This data privacy statement explains what information is disclosed and/or recorded and saved, if applicable, when using the Internet offering of Media1 Mediaplanung und -einkauf GmbH (hereinafter referred to as: Media1) and how this data is subsequently protected by Media1.

The protection of personal data is of great concern to Media1. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of GDPR, § 96 TKG and § 8 DSG.

 

  1. Collection, processing and use of personal data

    1. We only collect personal data if you provide it voluntarily when registering for a competition or newsletter. We use the collected data exclusively to carry out competitions and to send out an electronic newsletter. Subscribers to the newsletter agree that for the purpose of sending the newsletter as well as for marketing purposes their data may be stored, processed and passed on to third parties by Media1 to the extent necessary (e.g. if the newsletter is sent out by third parties). Each message you receive via the newsletter contains a link allowing you to unsubscribe from future messages. With this link, you can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time.

    2. The website is hosted, maintained and administered by Demner, Merlicek & Bergmann Werbeagentur GmbH. When you visit this website, the servers register information that your browser automatically sends each time you visit a website. These entries may include information about your search query, the web address, the IP address, the browser used, the language of the browser, the time and date of the query and one or more cookies that uniquely identify your browser.

    3. This data privacy statement applies to web pages and services that belong to Media1 and are operated by us or on our behalf. We have no influence on links that originate from our services. Media1 processes personal data on our servers in Austria. In some cases, we process personal data on servers outside of Austria. We may further process personal data in order to offer you our service.

    4. In order to process any queries or to answer your questions, e-mails or other messages to Media1 may be stored for the purpose of improving our service.

    5. Your personal data will not be linked or matched to other data, but only used to provide the services you have requested (e.g. receipt of a newsletter).

    6. We will not use your data for purposes of personalised advertising or market or opinion research without your consent.

    7. Personal data that you have voluntarily provided to us during registration may be stored for up to 10 years for commercial and tax reasons.

  2. Data transmission

    1. Data provided by you during registration or automatically logged will only be transmitted to third parties without your consent if we are obliged to do so by law or by court order or if disclosure is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution in the event of attacks on the Internet infrastructure of Media1. They are not passed on for other non-commercial or commercial purposes.

    2. The data passed on may be used by third service providers exclusively for the purpose for which we have transmitted it to them.

  3. Use of cookies

    1. Our Internet pages use cookies in several places. They serve to make our offerings more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by the browser. The data is collected and stored exclusively in anonymous or pseudonymous form and does not allow any inference regarding your person. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are deleted when you end your browser session. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

    2. The following cookies (lifetime) are set:

      • PHPSESSID (Until the browser is closed)

      • _pk_ref.* (6 months)

      • _pk_cvar.* (30 minutes)

      • _pk_id.* (13 months)

      • _pk_ses.* (30 minutes)

      • _ga (2 years)

      • _gid (24 hours)

      • _gat (1 minute)

      • AMP_TOKEN (30 seconds to 1 year)

      • _gac_* (90 days)

      • __utma (2 years after last update)

      • __utmt (10 minutes)

      • __utmb (30 minutes after last update)

      • __utmz (6 months after last update)

  4. Data security

    1. Media1 takes technical and organisational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. However, we cannot guarantee the protection of data against interception, unlawful use, misuse or alteration, or against accidental disclosure or access or unauthorised actions by third parties.

  5. Links to other providers

    1. Our website may contain links to other providers as well as links to our social media offerings (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Vimeo, ...). This data privacy statement applies to web pages and services that belong to Media1 and are operated by us or commissioned third parties. We have no influence on links that originate from our services. We are not responsible for whether these providers or the operators of the social media platforms comply with the legal data protection regulations.

  6. Use of web analytics software

    1. This website uses a web analytics software (Piwik or Matomo). This uses so-called cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie relates to your use of this website (including your IP address in anonymous form). The data is transferred to a server located in Austria belonging to the agency commissioned by us and stored there. However, the data is only accessible to and evaluated by Media1 or third parties commissioned by us with the web analysis. Data security complies with the latest data protection requirements. We use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website and internet use. We or third parties commissioned by us with the web analysis will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data stored by us. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes described above.

    2. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The use includes the “Universal Analytics” operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyse a user’s activities across devices.

      Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. Our legitimate interest in data processing is also based on these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Sessions and campaigns are terminated after a certain period of time. By default, sessions are closed after 30 minutes without activity, campaigns after six months. The time limit for campaigns may not exceed two years. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html bzw. unter https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

      You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. In order to prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across different devices, you must opt out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics

  7. Changes to the data privacy statement

    1. We reserve the right to amend this data privacy statement at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, if we deem this to be appropriate. If we make significant changes that affect the use or disclosure of your personal data, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of those changes and give you the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of your information.

  8. Right of information and revocation

    1. You can receive information about your data stored by us free of charge at any time without stating any reasons. You can have your data collected by us blocked, corrected or deleted at any time. You can revoke your consent to the collection and use of your data by us at any time without giving any reasons. Please note that this may also result in the loss of the services you requested (competition, newsletter, etc.). To do so, please contact data-protection@media1.at.

  9. Validity and timeliness of the data privacy statement

    1. By using our website, you consent to the use of your data as described above. This data privacy statement is effective immediately and supersedes all previous statements. The data privacy statement may be updated from time to time to reflect legal, technical or business developments. We will take appropriate measures to inform you according to the importance of the changes made.